Accident Summary Nr: 154613.015 - Employee is killed due to blunt force trauma

Accident Summary Nr: 154613.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 03/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1656669.01503/15/2023321999Mulch Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on March 14, 2023, Employee #1 was pulling waste boards off of the conveyor after they went through the gang saw. Two cants of a different size went into the gang saw at the same time. The hold down arm held the larger board down to go through the gang saw, and the smaller cant was "propelled," out of the outfeed of the gang saw and struck Employee #1 on the temple. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to the head.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Conveyor, Falling Object, Forehead, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1656669.015 50 M Fatality