Accident Summary Nr: 154580.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between PIV frame and dock

Accident Summary Nr: 154580.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/14/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1656474.01503/14/2023238220Berry Refrigeration Company Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 2023, an employee was working as an HVAC technician for a commercial heating and plumbing contractor was working with two coworkers. The crew was removing a large refrigerator coil from a mushroom cold storage warehouse onto a stake body truck. The employee backed the truck to the warehouse loading dock. The crew had the coil unit placed on a wood frame with wheels and attempted to push the coil unit onto the truck from the loading dock which was unsuccessful. After being unsuccessful manually loading the unit onto the truck, the employee obtained an electric forklift owned by the warehouse and attempted to push/lift the coil unit onto the truck. While loading the unit, the truck rolled forward while the forklift was not completely on the truck causing the forklift to fall backwards. The employee attempted to get off the forklift while it was falling and was crushed between the loading dock and the forklift overhead guard. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.

Keywords: Caught Between, Chest, Crushed, Forklift, Frame, HVAC, Head, Industrial Truck, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Neck, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Truck, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1656474.015 51 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics