Accident Summary Nr: 154580.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between PIV frame and dock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1656474.015 | 03/14/2023 | 238220 | Berry Refrigeration Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 2023, an employee was working as an HVAC technician for a commercial heating and plumbing contractor was working with two coworkers. The crew was removing a large refrigerator coil from a mushroom cold storage warehouse onto a stake body truck. The employee backed the truck to the warehouse loading dock. The crew had the coil unit placed on a wood frame with wheels and attempted to push the coil unit onto the truck from the loading dock which was unsuccessful. After being unsuccessful manually loading the unit onto the truck, the employee obtained an electric forklift owned by the warehouse and attempted to push/lift the coil unit onto the truck. While loading the unit, the truck rolled forward while the forklift was not completely on the truck causing the forklift to fall backwards. The employee attempted to get off the forklift while it was falling and was crushed between the loading dock and the forklift overhead guard. The employee died from multiple crushing injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1656474.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |