Accident Summary Nr: 154544.015 - Employee dies from blunt force injuries in four story fall

Accident Summary Nr: 154544.015 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 03/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655259.01503/07/2023236220Wa317972951 - Sak Builders Inc

Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on March 7, 2023, an employee working for commercial and industrial building contractor was rigging an item to a tower crane. The employee fell four stories into an elevator shaft and the item being rigged fell on top of her. The employee died of blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Building, Caught Between, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Rigging, Structural Collapse, Tower Crane, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1655259.015 27 F Fatality Occupation not reported