Accident Summary Nr: 154543.015 - Employee is killed due to workplace violence incident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1654678.015 | 03/01/2023 | 3562 | 332991 | 75648 - Timken Company |
Abstract: At 6:53 a.m. on March 1, 2023, Employee #1 was shot multiple times, resulting in death after arriving to work at The Timken Company. Employee #1 was walking to the employee's entry gate and was approached by a coworker. Employee #1 and the coworker turned to walk back to the employee's parking lot, where Employee #1's car was located. Employee #1 and the coworker were approximately 20 feet away from the car, when the coworker shot Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered gunshot wounds, resulting in death. The coworker died due to a self-inflected gunshot wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1654678.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |