Accident Summary Nr: 154528.015 - Employee is killed when head, torso are crushed under truck

Accident Summary Nr: 154528.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1656143.01503/13/2023237310Bulldog Construction And Landscaping

Abstract: On March 11, 2023, an employee working for a roads and bridges construction company was attempting to dump a load of dirt onto a stockpile. The truck bed would not fully extend and got stuck. The employee climbed under the truck bed and attempted to troubleshoot the problem. Then, he climbed on top of the frame of the truck. The hydraulics gave out and the bed collapsed crushing the employee's head and body, killing him.

Keywords: Collapse, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Dump Truck, Dump Truck Bed, Falling Object, Head, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Repair, Torso, Troubleshooting
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1656143.015 30 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: