Accident Summary Nr: 154523.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 154523.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1653671.01502/27/2023236220Riat Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 27, an employee was using a combination of a 6-foot rolling scaffold and an 8-foot folding ladder to reach an elevated work location of approximately 13 feet. The employee fell and was found dead on the floor. The employee was killed due to traumatic head injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Ladder, Mobile Scaffold, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1653671.015 51 M Fatality Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: