Accident Summary Nr: 154523.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653671.015 | 02/27/2023 | 236220 | Riat Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 27, an employee was using a combination of a 6-foot rolling scaffold and an 8-foot folding ladder to reach an elevated work location of approximately 13 feet. The employee fell and was found dead on the floor. The employee was killed due to traumatic head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1653671.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |