Accident Summary Nr: 154521.015 - Employee is killed due to workplace violence

Accident Summary Nr: 154521.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1656109.01503/13/2023336390Woodbridge Englewood Inc. Dba Hematite Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on March 12, 223, an employee was involved in an altercation with a coworker. The coworker stabbed the employee with an unknown sharp object. The employee was killed due to a puncture to the abdomen, possibly an artery, causing both internal and external bleeding.

Keywords: Abdomen, Artery, Internal Bleeding, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1656109.015 42 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.