Accident Summary Nr: 154518.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by heavy pipe that fell from
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1648283.015 | 02/03/2023 | 484121 | Paso Del Norte Freight, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 2, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for freight business was standing on the driver side of trailer tightening a cargo strap on a load of heavy pipe. The strap ran from under a pipe located on the bottom at the driver side to over a pipe located on the bottom at the passenger side. As the employee tightened the strap, it lifted the bottom pipe on the driver side. A second pipe located on top of the bottom pipe and had not yet been secured with a cargo strap. As the lower pipe raised, it caused the second pipe on top to move and fall off the trailer towards the employee. The pipe fell on the employee crushed him cutting him in half. The employee was killed instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1648283.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |