Accident Summary Nr: 154518.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by heavy pipe that fell from

Accident Summary Nr: 154518.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1648283.01502/03/2023484121Paso Del Norte Freight, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on February 2, 2023, an employee working as a truck driver for freight business was standing on the driver side of trailer tightening a cargo strap on a load of heavy pipe. The strap ran from under a pipe located on the bottom at the driver side to over a pipe located on the bottom at the passenger side. As the employee tightened the strap, it lifted the bottom pipe on the driver side. A second pipe located on top of the bottom pipe and had not yet been secured with a cargo strap. As the lower pipe raised, it caused the second pipe on top to move and fall off the trailer towards the employee. The pipe fell on the employee crushed him cutting him in half. The employee was killed instantly.

Keywords: Crushed, Cut, Delivery Work, Falling Object, Inexperience, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Pipe, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1648283.015 52 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer