Accident Summary Nr: 154514.015 - Employee is killed when ATV overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 154514.015 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 03/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1656065.01503/10/2023115310Virginia Department Of Forestry

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 9, 2023, an employee was fighting a forest wild fire, while riding an ATV. The ATV ran over two dead tree limbs on the ground and overturned. The employee was killed when pinned underneath the ATV.

Keywords: ATV, Caught Between, Fire, Fire Fighter, Overturn, Pinned, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1656065.015 54 M Fatality Fire Fighter