Accident Summary Nr: 154506.015 - Employee is struck and killed by pile driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1646969.015 | 01/30/2023 | 237990 | Toscana Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on January 30, 2023, an employee was guiding an industrial truck operator carrying a large, 4,000-pound, metal pile driving attachment to place it in the garage area when the attachment swung forward and crushed the employee between the attachment and a parked trailer. The employee died due to a crushed chest and head, fractures and blood loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1646969.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |