Accident Summary Nr: 154500.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between dump truck and railro
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1655971.015 | 03/07/2023 | 482111 | Norfolk Southern |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on March 7, 2023, a large CAT 769 dump truck pulled in front of a Norfolk Southern train during a shoving movement and an employee, a railroad conductor, was pinned between the dump truck and a railroad tank car, which resulted in a fatality. The employee died of crushing injuries, causing a femoral artery bleed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1655971.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Railroad conductors and yardmasters |