Accident Summary Nr: 154492.015 - Employee is killed when struck by storage racks

Accident Summary Nr: 154492.015 -- Report ID: 0216000 -- Event Date: 03/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655903.01503/09/2023444190Kj Artistic Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 9, 2023, an employee was operating a forklift. The forklift struck warehouse storage racks loaded with pallets of materials (e.g., ceramic tiles, grout), resulting in the employee being struck by the falling racks/materials. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Forklift, Pallet, Storage Rack, Struck By, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1655903.015 52 M Fatality