Accident Summary Nr: 154473.015 - One employee Is Killed, Another Fractures Arm When Struck By
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1635114.015 | 11/19/2022 | 237120 | Security Fence & Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 18, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were closing a nitrogen valve on an oil and gas pipeline. By closing the valve on the meter run, the employees were trying to equalize pressure in the nitrogen line to the actuator. A sudden release of nitrogen caused the vent valve to become detached, striking Employee #1 in the head and Employee #2 in the arm. Employee #1 sustained fractures and blunt force trauma to the head and was killed. Employee #2 fractured his arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1635114.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1635114.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |