Accident Summary Nr: 154440.015 - Employee dies of head injury in fall from unguarded scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1655203.015 | 03/08/2023 | 238310 | M & M Insulation Inc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 8, 2023, an employee working as an installer for an insulation contractor was installing insulation while standing on a mobile scaffold. The scaffold had no guards on the top platform and no locked wheel casters. While reaching above himself, the mobile scaffold wheels rolled and slid from beneath the employee. The employee fell approximately 6-foot-8-inches to the concrete ground below landing on his back. The employee sustained lacerations and punctures to the back of his head and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 6 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1655203.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |