Accident Summary Nr: 154440.015 - Employee dies of head injury in fall from unguarded scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 154440.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/08/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655203.01503/08/2023238310M & M Insulation Inc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 8, 2023, an employee working as an installer for an insulation contractor was installing insulation while standing on a mobile scaffold. The scaffold had no guards on the top platform and no locked wheel casters. While reaching above himself, the mobile scaffold wheels rolled and slid from beneath the employee. The employee fell approximately 6-foot-8-inches to the concrete ground below landing on his back. The employee sustained lacerations and punctures to the back of his head and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Caster, Competent Person, Concrete Floor, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Guardrail, Head, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Mobile Scaffold, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Residential Construction, Safety Device, Struck Against, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   6 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1655203.015 32 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: