Accident Summary Nr: 154435.015 - Employees is killed when run over by construction truck

Accident Summary Nr: 154435.015 -- Report ID: 0419730 -- Event Date: 03/09/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655397.01503/09/2023237310Hubbard Construction Company

Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 9, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a road paving company was walking down a hill on the turn of a highway exit ramp. The employee stepped onto the roadway as a 12,000-pound truck was backing up. The truck ran over the employee crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Arm, Backing Up, Chest, Construction, Crushed, Distracted, Face, Foot, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Laborer, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Poor Visibility, Road Paving, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1655397.015 22 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: