Accident Summary Nr: 154417.015 - Employee is killed when lanyard is caught by UTV
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653075.015 | 02/21/2023 | 236220 | Fcx2023xa7717x0055 - Nolan Brothers, Inc. Dba Chattanooga Tent Co. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on February 18, 2023, an employee was working on a tent structure, attempting to dismantle it for storage. The employee was working on a tent structure, when his lanyard for fall protection was caught in a Kobota side-by-side UTV and dragged. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1653075.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |