Accident Summary Nr: 154414.015 - Employee dies after being struck in the head by jack part

Accident Summary Nr: 154414.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/12/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655219.01503/08/2023238110Epp Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 12, 2023, an employee working for a concrete construction company was operating a hydraulic push pier system to raise a residential home foundation. One corner of the foundation had settled, and the company was tasked with raising it back up using the hydraulic system. The employee had dug several trenches alongside the foundation and was attempting to install the first push pier into the ground in one trench. The trench he was working in was 7.5 feet deep. The bottom bracket of the push pier was not installed per the manufacturer's instructions. The bracket should have been flush against the bottom corner of the base of the foundation. Instead, it was placed 6 inches away from the foundation wall. This allowed the top of the push pier bracket to pivot towards the wall. As the employee applied hydraulic pressure to the hydraulic ram the shear bolt broke. This caused part of the push pier to fly off and strike the employee in the head. The employee sustained a fractured skull and brain bleed and died in hospital.

Keywords: Abrasion, Concrete, Construction, Contusion, Engineering Controls, Excavator, Falling Object, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Jack, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Pier, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Residential Construction, Skull, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1655219.015 23 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: