Accident Summary Nr: 154397.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by mast that fell from PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 154397.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655107.01503/08/2023238290Able Rigging Contractors

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on March 7, 2023, an employee working as an equipment operator for a rigging contractor was guiding a coworker who was a powered industrial vehicle (PIV) operator load the mast of a crane onto a flatbed truck. The employee was guiding the PIV operator from the flatbed of the truck. The mast was 30 feet long and weighed 8,500 pounds. While the coworker was attempting to place the mast onto the flatbed, the mast slipped off the PIV forks and onto the flatbed. The employee then jumped off the flatbed when the mast then rolled off the flatbed onto the employee who was on the ground at this point. The employee was crushed and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Mast, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1655107.015 46 M Fatality Operating engineers