Accident Summary Nr: 154390.015 - Employee dies from suspected nut allergy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1655002.015 | 03/07/2023 | 493110 | Gxo Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 2, 2023, Employee #1 was preparing to begin working her shift as a Powered Industrial Truck (PIT) Operator, but had not gotten on the PIT yet. Employee #1 was at her desk, eating a snack from the break room vending area. She started to have trouble breathing, notified her supervisor, and wrote "allergies" on a sticky note. An allergic reaction to nuts caused difficulty breathing, followed by loss of consciousness, and cardiac arrest. The employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1655002.015 | 31 | F | Fatality |