Accident Summary Nr: 154385.015 - Employee dies, four others are injured when brick wall colla
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1655014.015 | 03/07/2023 | 238910 | Rjb Contracting Carting Co. |
Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 7, 2023, five employees were demolishing a brick wall with demolition hammers at the rear of a building on the second floor. The brick wall collapsed onto Employee #1, which caused the floor to collapse to the first floor trapping him under construction materials and debris. Employee #2, Employee #3, Employee #4 and Employee #5 fell on top of the collapsed structure as a result and all were hospitalized with serious injuries. Employee #2 sustained a laceration, Employee #3 sustained left knee and hip injuries, Employee #4 sustained abrasions to his left face and head and Employee #5 sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 died due multiple blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | 3 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1655014.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1655014.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
||
| 3 | 1655014.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
||
| 4 | 1655014.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
||
| 5 | 1655014.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |