Accident Summary Nr: 154385.015 - Employee dies, four others are injured when brick wall colla

Accident Summary Nr: 154385.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 03/07/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1655014.01503/07/2023238910Rjb Contracting Carting Co.

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on March 7, 2023, five employees were demolishing a brick wall with demolition hammers at the rear of a building on the second floor. The brick wall collapsed onto Employee #1, which caused the floor to collapse to the first floor trapping him under construction materials and debris. Employee #2, Employee #3, Employee #4 and Employee #5 fell on top of the collapsed structure as a result and all were hospitalized with serious injuries. Employee #2 sustained a laceration, Employee #3 sustained left knee and hip injuries, Employee #4 sustained abrasions to his left face and head and Employee #5 sustained unspecified injuries. Employee #1 died due multiple blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brick, Building, Building Collapse, Caught In, Collapse, Commercial Building, Construction, Crushed, Debris, Demolition, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Hammer , Hand Tool, Head, Hip, Knee, Laceration, Scaffold, Scaffold Collapse, Structural Collapse, Trapped, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1655014.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
2 1655014.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
3 1655014.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
4 1655014.015 64 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause:
5 1655014.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: