Accident Summary Nr: 154380.015 - Employee dies after being shot by hotel guest

Accident Summary Nr: 154380.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/11/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1652901.01502/14/2023701172111065919 - Sitaram Hospitality Llc

Abstract: On February 11, 2023, an employee working as a front desk clerk for a hotel was shot by a hotel guest. The employee died as a result of the shooting.

Keywords: Assault, Firearm, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Hotel, Projectile, Struck By, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1652901.015 41 F Fatality Occupation not reported