Accident Summary Nr: 154379.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 154379.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/05/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1648445.01502/05/20231761238160153534 - National Roof Restoration - Repair Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 5, 2023, a roofing contractor employee fell approximately 20 feet to a concrete floor when he walked backwards onto a skylight and went through it. He was airlifted to the hospital, but died about 5 hours after the fall.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Roof, Skylight, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1648445.015 39 M Fatality Occupation not reported