Accident Summary Nr: 154372.015 - Employee flagging is killed when pinned between two vehicles

Accident Summary Nr: 154372.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 03/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1654704.01503/03/2023237310Van Buren County Road Commission

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on March 3, 2023, an employee working as a construction laborer for a county roads department was flagging traffic. The employee was struck by the brush guard of an oncoming vehicle and pinned to the tailgate of road work vehicle. The employee was crushed between the vehicles and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Flagger, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Maintenance, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Repair, Road, Run Over, Struck By, Tailgate, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1654704.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: