Accident Summary Nr: 154370.015 - Employee is killed when shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1654830.015 | 03/07/2023 | 561110 | Smg (Century Center South Bend) |
Abstract: At 11:20 p.m. on March 5, 2023, an employee was walking the parking garages, performing his duties of cleaning the garage, identifying maintenance issues, taking out the garbage, and addressing loitering within the parking garage. Two individuals from the local neighborhood watch organizations encountered a person loitering within the parking garage and contacted the employee. The employee asked the person loitering to move on and leave the parking garage. The individual did not comply, and the employee called 911. As the employee called 911, the individual pulled a firearm and shot the employee, and then fled the scene. The employee was fatally wounded by a gunshot wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1654830.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Parking lot attendants |