Accident Summary Nr: 154360.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1654745.015 | 03/07/2023 | 561730 | Asplundh Tree Experts, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:09 a.m. on March 6, 2023, Employee 1 was in the process of manually trimming a tree. Employee 1 cut a branch with a handsaw, approximately 16 feet in length by 1 inch in diameter, and received an electrical shock from the direct contact with a primary electrical line (12.5kV). The employee was killed when electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1654745.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |