Accident Summary Nr: 154358.015 - Employee is killed in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 154358.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/06/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1654768.01503/07/2023424480Timber Ridge Fruit Farm Llc

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 6, 2023, an employee was climbing on top of a forklift and down in between the mast and cab of the forklift. The employee struck the control levers with his body, which activated the forklift mast to move towards the cab, and the employee was caught in between the mast and cab. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Activated, Caught Between, Crushed, Forklift, Mast, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1654768.015 36 M Fatality