Accident Summary Nr: 154353.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between tractor and tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1654748.015 | 03/06/2023 | 115115 | Pacific Farm Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 4, 2023, an employee was pulling dead trees out of a field, working alone. He was found unconscious between the tractor's rear tire and a tree. The coworker who found the employee stated that it was raining, and the tractor was on a gradient of 15 degrees, but that when he went into the tractor to move it away from body, the brakes were set. The employee was killed due to traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1654748.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |