Accident Summary Nr: 154353.015 - Employee is killed when crushed between tractor and tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1654748.015 | 03/06/2023 | 115115 | Pacific Farm Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 4, 2023, an employee was pulling dead trees out of a field, working alone. He was found unconscious between the tractor's rear tire and a tree. The coworker who found the employee stated that it was raining, and the tractor was on a gradient of 15 degrees, but that when he went into the tractor to move it away from body, the brakes were set. The employee was killed due to traumatic asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1654748.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |