Accident Summary Nr: 154349.015 - Employee dies from multiple fractures in fall from ledge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1654726.015 | 03/06/2023 | 238990 | Abraxas, Inc |
Abstract: On March 6, 2023, an employee working as a laborer for a construction contractor was screwing in a track above his head on the 7th floor ledge of a multifamily residential building. The employee fell off the ledge to the 1st floor covered garage below. The employee died from multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 17 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1654726.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 55 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |