Accident Summary Nr: 154344.015 - Employee dies from head trauma when struck by falling crane

Accident Summary Nr: 154344.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1654643.01503/03/2023236220S & D Erectors, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:57 p.m. on March 3, 2023, an employee working for a steel erection contractor was installing roofing material. The employee received a load from the crane when the crane was overextended and tipped over, striking the employee. The employee sustained severe head trauma and died.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crane, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Equipment Operator, Falling Object, Head, Installing, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Roof, Steel, Steel Erection, Struck By, Tips Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1654643.015 23 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma
Fatality Cause: