Accident Summary Nr: 154320.015 - Two employees trimming trees are killed when electrical line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1654444.015 | 02/28/2023 | 561730 | Coach'S Tree Trimming |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 24, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as laborers for a tree trimming service. The employees were standing inside a bucket using a pole saw to trim trees near 7,400-volt overhead power lines when the electricity arced. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were electrocuted and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1654444.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | |
| 2 | 1654444.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |