Accident Summary Nr: 154320.015 - Two employees trimming trees are killed when electrical line

Accident Summary Nr: 154320.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/24/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1654444.01502/28/2023561730Coach'S Tree Trimming

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on February 24, 2023, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working as laborers for a tree trimming service. The employees were standing inside a bucket using a pole saw to trim trees near 7,400-volt overhead power lines when the electricity arced. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2 were electrocuted and killed.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Chest, Contact, Ear, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Conductor, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Eye, Face, Hand, Hand Tool, Hoisting Mechanism, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Power Line, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Lines, Protective Clothing, Shock, Struck By, Training, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1654444.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction
2 1654444.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction