Accident Summary Nr: 154318.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from upper level
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1654431.015 | 03/04/2023 | 238210 | Earl Huey |
Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on March 3, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was working alone at a site. It is not known specifically when the accident occurred nor what the employee was doing before it occurred. The employee was found unconscious in an apartment under construction. Preliminary information indicates the employee fell from an upper level. The employee died from head injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1654431.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 5 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |