Accident Summary Nr: 154318.015 - Employee dies from head trauma in fall from upper level

Accident Summary Nr: 154318.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 03/03/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1654431.01503/04/2023238210Earl Huey

Abstract: At 2:25 p.m. on March 3, 2023, an employee working as an electrician for an electrical contractor was working alone at a site. It is not known specifically when the accident occurred nor what the employee was doing before it occurred. The employee was found unconscious in an apartment under construction. Preliminary information indicates the employee fell from an upper level. The employee died from head injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Insufficient Supervision, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Residential Construction, Unconsciousness, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1654431.015 57 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: 5 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: