Accident Summary Nr: 154295.015 - Employee dies from severe head injuries in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 154295.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/02/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1654370.01503/03/2023238320Falcor Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:35 p.m. on March 2, 2023, an employee working for a painting contractor had positioned an extension ladder up against a roof facia/eve approximately 16 feet above the ground. The employee then climbed the ladder with a paint roller in his hand and was standing on the ladder approximately eleven feet above the ground. The employee was using the paint roller to paint the facia/roof eve on a two-story single-family residence which had been damaged by a hurricane. The employee was using a ladder owned by the homeowner which he found at the rear of the property. The ladder was missing the feet and the employee had set it up with the ladder base six feet from the base of the building in violation of the 4:1 rule. The employee also rested the ladder on a painted concrete surface which reduced the coefficient of friction of the concrete. The ladder slipped out from under the employee causing him to fall to the concrete ground below. The employee died from severe head injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Painter, Repair, Residential Construction, Roof, Slip, Slippery Surface, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1654370.015 64 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: