Accident Summary Nr: 154292.015 - Employee is killed when crushed while working on truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1654360.015 | 03/03/2023 | 237310 | Park East Sales, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:05 a.m. on March 3, 2023, an employee working as a mechanic for a company that supplies heavy equipment for construction was working on the brakes of an attenuation truck. The vehicle shifted and fell on the employee. The employee was crushed by the truck and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1654360.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |