Accident Summary Nr: 154283.015 - Employee dies from seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1653819.015 | 02/27/2023 | 238910 | Tip Trucking & Excavation Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on February 24, 2023, an employee was welding a piece of pipe, and he started shaking, and then passed out. The employee had a seizure and then died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1653819.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |