Accident Summary Nr: 154245.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by roof during asbestos abat

Accident Summary Nr: 154245.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/27/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1653867.01503/01/2023562910Abatex Environmental Services Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on February 27, 2023, an employee working as a supervisor for an environmental remediation contractor was removing asbestos containing siding material from a garage. The garage was built sometime around the 1940s or 1950s and was attached to a building built in the early 1900s. The employee was standing on a ladder working inside the garage, which had a heavy snow load on the roof. As the employee attempted to remove the siding from behind a 2-inch by 12-inch wooden beam which attached the garage roof to the house, the structural integrity of the roof was compromised. The roof collapsed and crushed the employee. The employee sustained a concussion and multiple broken bones and was killed.

Keywords: Asbestos Removal, Broken Bone, Building, Building Collapse, Concussion, Construction, Contusion, Crushed, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Removal, Removing, Residential Construction, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Supervisor, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1653867.015 52 M Fatality Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: