Accident Summary Nr: 154243.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel cover plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1651704.015 | 02/21/2023 | 484110 | Whitetail Trucking Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 1, 2023, an employee was setting up to pump a tanker load of Black Beauty grit into a customer's silo. The employee went on top of the trailer to investigate a leak coming from one of the latched covers. According to an eyewitness, the employee removed one of the latches that secured the latched cover. When the employee reached to remove the second latch, the eyewitness went to yell to warn him. Before he could get the yell out, the employee had removed the second latch, and the cover blew, striking him in the face and forcing him off the tank. The employee sustained severe lacerations and fractures to the face and head, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1651704.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |