Accident Summary Nr: 154237.015 - Employee is killed via electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 154237.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 02/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1653834.01503/01/2023237130Legacy Fiber, Llc

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on February 28, 2023, an employee was repairing a fiber optic line. The employee came into contact with a 7.2 kv energized electric power line. The employee was severely burned and killed.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Energized, Optical Fiber Cable, Power Lines, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1653834.015 52 M Fatality Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.