Accident Summary Nr: 154234.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1614339.015 | 08/15/2022 | 493110 | Ingram Content Group |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 7, 2022, an employee collapsed to the floor while standing at her packing desk due to a heart attack. An ambulance was called, and she was taken to the hospital, where she was pronounced dead due to the heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1614339.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |