Accident Summary Nr: 154233.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653785.015 | 03/01/2023 | 238990 | Excel Modular Scaffolding And Leasing Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 28, 2023, Employee #1 was erecting a scaffold for an electrical subcontractor with four coworkers. The coworkers observed a spark and observed Employee #1 grabbing something and falling to his knees. The coworkers kicked the item out of his hands. The coworkers observed Employee #1 foaming at the mouth and gasping for air. Employee #1 was killed via electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1653785.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |