Accident Summary Nr: 154233.015 - Employee is killed due to electrocution

Accident Summary Nr: 154233.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1653785.01503/01/2023238990Excel Modular Scaffolding And Leasing Corporation

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 28, 2023, Employee #1 was erecting a scaffold for an electrical subcontractor with four coworkers. The coworkers observed a spark and observed Employee #1 grabbing something and falling to his knees. The coworkers kicked the item out of his hands. The coworkers observed Employee #1 foaming at the mouth and gasping for air. Employee #1 was killed via electrocution.

Keywords: Electrical, Electrocuted, Erection Process, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1653785.015 25 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: