Accident Summary Nr: 154222.015 - Employee dies, shot by coworker during to workplace violence
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1650305.015 | 02/11/2023 | 111421 | Victor Gonzalez |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 10, 2023, an employee was working at a nursery that grows and sells produce. The employee was working alongside Coworker #1 and Coworker #2 in the packing area. Coworker #3 worked part-time and lived on the premises. He had not been working for approximately one week prior to arriving onsite. Coworker #3 went to the packing area under the influence of alcohol and got into an argument with the employee who his daughter. The employee asked Coworker #3 to leave because he was drunk and was preventing the others from doing their jobs. Coworker #3 left but returned with a rifle and started shooting. Coworker #3 killed the employee and seriously injured Coworker #1 and Coworker #2. The evidence reviewed did not indicate that Coworker #4 (the Owner) could have predicted the shooting or had any opportunity to take preventive actions not already taken by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1650305.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |