Accident Summary Nr: 154210.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by impact crusher lid

Accident Summary Nr: 154210.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 02/28/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1653596.01502/28/2023562920Mid Michigan Crushing And Recycling, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 2023, an employee working as a machine operator for a materials recycling business had been inspecting the inside of an impact crusher. When the employee was climbing out of the crusher the safety pins sheared and the housing fell. The 6,000-pound lid closed on the employee crushing his chest and killing him.

Keywords: Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Chest, Cotter Pin, Crushed, Crusher, Crusher Door, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Door, Falling Object, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Sheared
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1653596.015 29 M Fatality Crushing and grinding machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: