Accident Summary Nr: 154205.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling lumber load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653542.015 | 02/28/2023 | 484121 | Cmf Development, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 28, 2023, an employee who worked as a truck driver for freight transportation company was rolling up straps on his flatbed truck. A coworker operating a forklift began unloading the truck and bumped a skid of lumber. The skid fell off the truck and onto the employee. The employee was crushed over his entire body and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1653542.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |