Accident Summary Nr: 154203.015 - Employee is killed when run over by skid steer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1543918.015 | 07/22/2021 | 238110 | Fox Concrete & General Construction |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 22, 2021, an employee was using a laser to measure the grade and spray the area when a skid steer operator did not see the employee behind him. The employee was run over by the skid steer and was crushed and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1543918.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |