Accident Summary Nr: 154177.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured when floor col
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653368.015 | 02/25/2023 | 1771 | 238110 | 153721 - Ace/Avant Concrete Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 25, 2023, a concrete cutting and floor removal was in the process of being conducted on the fifth floor. A portion of the floor had already been removed, and another section had been cut. Two employees were using prybars to pry one of the concrete slab sections. The floor gave way, and the two employees fell from the fifth floor down to the fourth floor. One employee was killed, and the second employee was taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1653368.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |