Accident Summary Nr: 154166.015 - Employee is killed when striking tree headfirst while sleddi

Accident Summary Nr: 154166.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/18/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1653269.01502/24/2023813110Evangelical Free Church Of Porterville

Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on February 18, 2023, an employee who worked as the worship and children's director for a non-profit religious ministry was performing her regulator duties. There was an estimated 6 to 8 feet of snow on the ground which was significantly sloped. The employee was performing recreational activities for the youth ministry. According to the employer's representative, the employee was engaging in sledding activities using an inflatable floatation device. The employee worked with five coworkers and the employer stated that two of the coworkers were onsite at the time along with members of the public. As the employee was sledding down the hill, she was ejected from the sled. She struck a tree headfirst causing blunt force trauma to her head and killing her.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Ejected, Fracture, Head, Helmet, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Slope, Steep Grade, Struck Against, Tree, Weather, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1653269.015 29 F Fatality Clergy