Accident Summary Nr: 154154.015 - Employee Is Killed When Shocked While Working On Electric Sw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653031.015 | 02/23/2023 | 221121 | Luma Energy Manageco, Llc Y/O Luma Energy Servco, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 22, 2023, an employee working for an electric company was performing maintenance work in a substation. The employee was working on a 9601 solid disconnect switch. The upper part of the disconnect switch was energized. The employee used a ladder to access the switch and while cleaning the disconnect blades he contacted the energized part. The employee was shocked, fell and died on site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1653031.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |