Accident Summary Nr: 154140.015 - One employee is killed by electrocution, another is injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1653119.015 | 02/21/2023 | 1794 | 238910 | 153715 - Hsc Utility Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 20, 2023, a crew was installing storm drain pipes for a future roadway project. The excavation and the excavator were beneath a 7,200-volt transmission line. Two employees were in the excavator; both admitted to being shocked and exited the trench immediately. Burn marks were observed on both the primary transmission line and the top of the excavator. One employee was conscious for 1-2 minutes following the event, then collapsed. CPR was started by bystanders and continued by EMS. The employee was pronounced dead. The other employee was evaluated and released at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1653119.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |