Accident Summary Nr: 154133.015 - Employee sustains head trauma from trip and fall, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1653083.015 | 02/21/2023 | 334516 | Ats Material Test, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on February 13, 2023, an employee who worked as an assembler for an analytical equipment manufacturer was walking towards his workstation when he tripped and fell over an air hose running across the aisle. The hose was stretched across the floor between the Global brand hose reel and an Advance Product Tools brand air lift table. The employee made impact with the concrete floor and sustained contusions to the bridge of his nose. He received three to four stitches at the hospital and returned to work the same day with no restrictions. The employee called off work on February 14, 2023. He informed his employer that he was feeling sore and was having difficulties moving his arm. The employee was seen at an urgent care clinic on February 15, 2023. The clinic took an X-Ray that showed two fractures at two locations on his right elbow. The clinic referred him to an orthopedic surgeon. On February 16, 2023, the employee was seen by the surgeon who put an air cast on his right arm. On Friday, February 17, 2023, the employee died. The coroner listed the manner of death as accidental and the cause as "Hypertensive and Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease Blunt Force Trauma to the Head and Right Elbow Sustained in a Ground Level Fall". The coroner concluded that impact with floor led to injuries and treatments that eventually lead to the employee's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1653083.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |