Accident Summary Nr: 154122.015 - Two employees are killed during trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1604513.015 | 06/28/2022 | 238910 | Wbw Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2022, two employees were leveling sewer pipe in a trench. The two employees were in a trench that had a depth of approximately 23 feet deep and 34 inches wide, with no protection system. The trench had straight vertical walls. The closest mean of egress for the two employees was approximately 132 feet from where they were working. The foreman began cutting across the trench to dig a smaller trench (side cut) for joining pipe to be laid. The trench collapsed, and the two employees that were in the trench were killed. There were 3X trench boxes (8 foot x 24 foot) on site, but they were not used. The foreman chose to work with vertical walls for the trench due to his soil type determination of soil type being stable; additionally, he requested ladders the day before the collapse, as they did not have tall enough ladders to install the trench boxes. The soil type results from the Salt Lake City Lab were type B for all 3X soil samples gathered at the site and sent in for analysis. The afternoon before the trench collapse it did rain, and photos taken by the CSHO and police department revealed water in the bottom of the trench.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 23 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1604513.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1604513.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |