Accident Summary Nr: 154116.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by injection line pip

Accident Summary Nr: 154116.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/21/2023
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1652994.01502/22/2023486110Rudtuk Operating, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 21, 2023, an employee working for an oil field logistics company was attempting to perform a blow down of a gas lift well injection line that had a frozen. While performing the blow down, the employee was struck by a riser pipe that was attached to a ball valve on the injection line. The employee sustained severe blunt trauma to his head. When the employee did not respond to calls, he was located and found dead on location.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concussion, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Fracture, Frozen, Gas, Gas Well, Head, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Pipe, Pipeline, Repair, Struck By, Troubleshooting, Valve, Working Alone

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1652994.015 38 M Fatality