Accident Summary Nr: 154116.015 - Employee is killed when struck in head by injection line pip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1652994.015 | 02/22/2023 | 486110 | Rudtuk Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on February 21, 2023, an employee working for an oil field logistics company was attempting to perform a blow down of a gas lift well injection line that had a frozen. While performing the blow down, the employee was struck by a riser pipe that was attached to a ball valve on the injection line. The employee sustained severe blunt trauma to his head. When the employee did not respond to calls, he was located and found dead on location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1652994.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |